Installation

TRUKD Installation Instructions

Installation Video:

Step 1: Make sure your received everything in the correct quantities for installation:

4 brackets,

4 faceplates,

4 bar ends,

4 angle brackets (XL only),

4 Bed clamps or Utility rail nuts,

8 or 16(XL) 1/4-20 screws, lock washers, and washers

4 or 8(XL) 5/16-18 screws, lock washers, and washers

16 or 24(XL) t-nuts and screws,

8 3/8-16 screws, lock washers, and washers

4 or 8(XL) plastic shoulder bushings

4 or 8(XL) Thumbs screws (if these were added)

1 tube of removable blue thread locker

Tools Required:

Measuring Tape, Hex Drivers (4 Sizes), Anti-Seize Grease

*we do not recommend using power tools for this installation

Step 2: Attach bar ends to your aluminum cross bars.

Each bar end will use 4 t-nuts to attach itself to the aluminum cross bar.  Push these on so the outer face is roughly 1/4in away from the end of the extrusion.  Add 1 small drop of thread locker to each bolt.  Tighten each one and make sure the nut pivots to grab the inside of the t-slot.  Don't over tighten at this point, these will be adjusted in the final step.

XL Only:  Attach your angle brackets to each side of your crossbar with the extra t-nuts.  Line the faces of the screw bracket and the cross bar up as flush as possible and loosely tighten.

Step 3: Attach faceplates to corner brackets.

Use the 1/4-20 screws to attach your faceplates to each corner bracket.  In order to reduce the chance of corrosion, we recommend that you add anti-seize grease to these screws.  From the outside you should see the head of the screw followed by a lock washer, followed by a flat washer.  Tighten these down now.

***If you are adding Accessory panels, skip this step

Step 4: Attach each bracket to your truck bed.

Using the supplied utility rail nuts or the bed clamps, use the 3/8-16 screws, lock washers, and washers to attach the bracket to your truck bed.  Add a drop of thread locker to each bolt.  It is recommended that you have an extra pair of hands to hold the brackets while you tighten the bolts.  Attach each one loosely then use a measuring tape to ensure that they are placed across from each other and move as needed to align the brackets.  Once the brackets are aligned, tighten them down. If you are using bed clamps, do not over tighten.  Get the bolts snug and do not go beyond 15 ft-lbs of torque.

*You will need to remove your Tonneau cover to attach the brackets.  After the brackets are installed and in position you will need to reinstall your Tonneau cover before attaching the crossbars

Optional Step: Attach Your Accessory Panels

With the brackets in position on your truck bed, have a friend hold up the accessory panel while you attach it with the 1/4-20 screws leftover from skipping Step 3.  The slots are designed to give you as much flexibility in placement as possible.  We do recommend matching the right side to the left however you choose to attach the accessory panel.

Step 5: Attach the cross bars.

Carefully place each cross bar with the bar ends attached in the pocket of each bracket. The cross bars should sit in each pocket without interference,  if they do not fit, make sure that your brackets are sitting flat on your truck bed edge.  Using the supplied 5/16-18 screws, lock washers, and washers or the optional Thumb screws and plastic shoulder bushings attach your crossbars to each corner bracket.  Use 1 drop of thread locker per bolt or thumbscrew.

XL Only: Repeat the same steps to attach your angle brackets to the lower mounting point.  You may need to adjust the position of the angle bracket one it is on the truck by loosening the t nuts and sliding the bracket into location.

Step 6: Tighten all screws

Go over every screw in the system and ensure that it is tight.  Care and attention should be paid to the t-nuts on the aluminum cross bar.  These are designed to dig into the soft aluminum and will not move if tighten correctly.  This will keep you, your truck, and your fellow motorists safe during operation of your new rack!  Once everything is tight your rack should feel very solid.  If you push on the side and there is play, something did not go together correctly.  Contact us if you have any issues.  Excessive play will also cause parts to rub on each other wearing through the powder coat and opening up the possibility for rust to occur.

Special Notes:  We've done our best to make this product stand up to the elements, but if you accidentally scratch or damage the powder coat during assembly, we recommend using a black Plastidip spray paint(it matches the powder coat very well!) to cover any place where bare steel is exposed.  Keeping your steel coated will make this product last for all of your trips and adventures to come!

Warranty:  If your product arrives damaged, please let us know and send us pictures within 30 days of arrival and we will replace the damaged components free of charge. We warranty the coating for 2 years from the date of purchase.  Typical wear and tear through use is not covered, but any type of manufacturer's defect such as the powder coat flaking off will be covered.

Thank You: Thanks for purchasing from TRUKD.  We are a small, made in the USA business, and appreciate every one of our customers, we wouldn't be here without you.  If you are truly thrilled by our product, please leave us a review, post some pictures and tag us, or buy some accessories (to be announced later this year!).  We hope to see you on the trails!